?

Log in

No account? Create an account

knit_chicago

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
unluckymonkey @ 07:36 pm: Hi! I'm Sam I Am

Hello! I'm not much good at getting around to posting in communities anymore. Here's some of what I've been into. I knit from the top down and don't use patterns. I'm always experimenting with different approaches and shapes of sweater and how to customize them further to fit better.

I think in the next year I'm going to write a booka bout my approach as it's not as complicated as the top down books make you think and they don't really cover out of the ordinary shapes/ideas.







Crossposted around a bit.


Comments

[User Picture]
From:missnavi
Date:May 11th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
omg!!! i love that first sweater!!! i know you don't really use a pattern but would you be able to post one? i'm somewhat of a beginner knitter and i haven't really seen a project that i am ready to commit to but i love that sweater! that would be great! thank you!
[User Picture]
From:unluckymonkey
Date:May 11th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! Well thought it wasn't hard to knit I don't even know how to write a pattern because I don't use them or know any of the lingo there. I will definitely be making some simple tutrials to try out on folks to see how they like my style so there'll be that in the next couple weeks. :) Hope that helps!
[User Picture]
From:cubsgirl68
Date:May 12th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, that's really awesome! So basically, you have a concept of what you want to do, you figure out what yarn you wanna do it in, then figure your gauge with your body measurement and go to town? I would love to know your technique! I use patterns but I do like to mess with them a bit. However, I've never done top down knitting, and never made a garment without a pattern. Very cool!
[User Picture]
From:unluckymonkey
Date:May 13th, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! :) Yeah I sketch out an idea or it it's kinda simple I jsut have it in my head and once I've sorted out gague and my neck measurement I start in and don't have any other calculations or measurements from then on out. VERY addictive.
Powered by LiveJournal.com